Centaur Warrunner

How Centaur Warrunner is doing in ranked games, and what works with it and against it.

Patch 7.41fRanked games from

Centaur Warrunner wins 49.4% of ranked All Pick games, over 237,966 games. That's 0.2 pts more than the week before.

Dotier's verdictOur analysis, not Valve's or Steam's
Win rate49.4%
Games237,966
Most played asOfflane · 94%

Win rate by rank

Ranked All Pick, last full week, smoothed so small samples sit closer to 50%.

  • HeraldHerald49.2%3,322
  • GuardianGuardian50.5%15,618
  • CrusaderCrusader50.2%33,072
  • ArchonArchon49.7%54,380
  • LegendLegend49.3%65,254
  • AncientAncient48.6%40,623
  • DivineDivine48.6%19,136
  • ImmortalImmortal48.0%6,561

Where it's played

Share of its games in each position, and its win rate there.

  • Carry0% of games44.4%261
  • Mid2% of games53.8%1,256
  • Offlane94% of games52.0%60,741
  • Soft support2% of games51.2%1,605
  • Hard support1% of games47.4%807

Matchups

Measured against what both heroes' overall strength predicts, so a strong hero doesn't top every list.

Good against

Centaur Warrunner beats these heroes more often than expected.

  1. Phantom Lancer3.6 pts better than expected
    49.7%4,457
  2. Marci3.4 pts better than expected
    53.3%1,818
  3. Sniper3.1 pts better than expected
    53.2%9,392
  4. Drow Ranger2.9 pts better than expected
    56.7%4,155
  5. Anti-Mage2.9 pts better than expected
    51.5%6,424
  6. Chen2.7 pts better than expected
    56.2%135
  7. Medusa2.7 pts better than expected
    53.3%977
  8. Muerta2.6 pts better than expected
    54.6%1,075

Countered by

These heroes beat Centaur Warrunner more often than expected.

  1. Lifestealer4.2 pts better than expected
    56.1%7,537
  2. Broodmother3.2 pts better than expected
    54.7%477
  3. Monkey King2.9 pts better than expected
    49.0%2,211
  4. Beastmaster2.9 pts better than expected
    48.7%646
  5. Tinker2.7 pts better than expected
    50.8%1,750
  6. Warlock2.5 pts better than expected
    53.0%2,566
  7. Underlord2.4 pts better than expected
    51.0%2,730
  8. Sven2.4 pts better than expected
    54.3%4,501
Find counters to Centaur Warrunner

Teammates

Teams with both heroes, against what each one's strength predicts.

Best with

Centaur Warrunner wins more than expected next to these heroes.

  1. Elder Titan5.9 pts better than expected
    56.5%201
  2. Naga Siren4.5 pts better than expected
    52.7%380
  3. Shadow Demon4.3 pts better than expected
    48.1%792
  4. Primal Beast3.9 pts better than expected
    52.4%333
  5. Clockwerk3.6 pts better than expected
    50.4%709
  6. Dawnbreaker3.2 pts better than expected
    55.0%489
  7. Wraith King3.0 pts better than expected
    57.6%1,989
  8. Dark Seer2.9 pts better than expected
    51.7%344

Worst with

Centaur Warrunner wins less than expected next to these heroes.

  1. Axe4.2 pts worse than expected
    45.7%695
  2. Beastmaster4.1 pts worse than expected
    40.8%178
  3. Largo3.4 pts worse than expected
    44.4%352
  4. Bristleback3.0 pts worse than expected
    45.2%266
  5. Warlock3.0 pts worse than expected
    46.6%2,449
  6. Kunkka2.7 pts worse than expected
    46.4%945
  7. Keeper of the Light2.6 pts worse than expected
    46.3%1,249
  8. Enigma2.6 pts worse than expected
    48.4%766

Items

What Centaur Warrunner players buy, how often, and how those games go.

Starting items

Share of games starting with each item.

  • Gauntlets of StrengthGauntlets of Strength83%
  • TangoTango80%
  • Iron BranchIron Branch55%
  • Ring of ProtectionRing of Protection35%
  • Quelling BladeQuelling Blade32%
  • CircletCirclet22%
  • Magic StickMagic Stick17%
  • Faerie FireFaerie Fire9%

Boots

Share of games buying each, the average time, and the win rate.

  • Phase BootsPhase Boots14% of games · on average at 11:5947.8%11,825
  • Boots of SpeedBoots of Speed12% of games · on average at 8:3946.3%10,502

Core items

Items of 1,400 gold or more. The time is the median first purchase; the two win rates split those games at that minute.

  • Blink DaggerBlink Dagger92% of games · usually at 18:00By 18:00: 52.2%Later: 50.4%51.4%77,113
  • Heart of TarrasqueHeart of Tarrasque71% of games · usually at 25:00By 25:00: 58.9%Later: 59.4%59.2%59,847
  • VanguardVanguard46% of games · usually at 9:00By 9:00: 51.3%Later: 45.1%49.0%38,352
  • Blade MailBlade Mail44% of games · usually at 20:00By 20:00: 51.3%Later: 44.2%48.1%36,880
  • Shiva's GuardShiva's Guard24% of games · usually at 35:00By 35:00: 71.7%Later: 64.2%68.3%20,197
  • Pipe of InsightPipe of Insight24% of games · usually at 28:00By 28:00: 55.5%Later: 53.5%54.7%19,912
  • PerseverancePerseverance22% of games · usually at 29:00By 29:00: 57.4%Later: 57.9%57.7%18,373
  • Crimson GuardCrimson Guard22% of games · usually at 29:00By 29:00: 54.5%Later: 56.7%55.6%18,261
  • Lotus OrbLotus Orb19% of games · usually at 31:00By 31:00: 59.6%Later: 57.5%58.7%16,317
  • Aghanim's ShardAghanim's Shard15% of games · usually at 32:00By 32:00: 61.3%Later: 58.3%60.1%12,691

Talents

Each level's two options: how often each is picked over the other, and its win rate.

  1. Gains Retaliate Aura72% picked · 67.2% won+1.0s Hoof Stomp Duration28% picked · 67.5% wonLevel 25
  2. +45 Retaliate Damage52% picked · 60.9% won-25s Stampede Cooldown48% picked · 60.3% wonLevel 20
  3. +10 Strength58% picked · 52.8% won+30% Double Edge Strength Damage42% picked · 55.0% wonLevel 15
  4. +4 Health Regen45% picked · 48.7% won+15 Movement Speed55% picked · 50.6% wonLevel 10

Last eight weeks

Ranked All Pick win rate by week.

  1. Oct 1, 202649.4%238,161
  2. Sep 24, 202649.2%242,836
  3. Sep 17, 202649.1%259,798
  4. Sep 10, 202650.3%189,639
  5. Sep 3, 202650.4%255,516
  6. Aug 27, 202650.1%369,971
  7. Aug 20, 202650.1%369,678
  8. Aug 13, 202650.1%388,581

Centaur Warrunner in short

The quick version of this page, from the last full week of ranked games.

What is Centaur Warrunner's win rate?

49.4% in ranked All Pick games, over 237,966 games. That's 0.2 pts more than the week before.

What counters Centaur Warrunner?

Lifestealer, Broodmother, and Monkey King beat Centaur Warrunner more often than their overall strength predicts. The clearest is Lifestealer: 4.2 pts better than expected, over 7,537 games.

Which heroes is Centaur Warrunner good against?

Centaur Warrunner beats Phantom Lancer, Marci, and Sniper more often than expected. The clearest is Phantom Lancer: 3.6 pts better than expected, over 4,457 games.

What position is Centaur Warrunner played in?

Mostly offlane: 94% of its games. See the best offlane heroes

What should I build on Centaur Warrunner?

Most games start with Gauntlets of Strength, Tango, and Iron Branch. The usual boots are Phase Boots and Boots of Speed. The most bought core items are Blink Dagger, Heart of Tarrasque, Vanguard, and Blade Mail.

How we read this

Every number here is our analysis of STRATZ's game counts for the last full week of ranked games: win rates are smoothed toward what's expected, matchups and teammates are compared with both heroes' overall strength, and item timings come from first purchases. STRATZ's own scores aren't used.

Data from STRATZ