Centaur Warrunner
How Centaur Warrunner is doing in ranked games, and what works with it and against it.
Patch 7.41fRanked games from
Centaur Warrunner wins 49.4% of ranked All Pick games, over 237,966 games. That's 0.2 pts more than the week before.
Win rate by rank
Ranked All Pick, last full week, smoothed so small samples sit closer to 50%.
Herald49.2%3,322
Guardian50.5%15,618
Crusader50.2%33,072
Archon49.7%54,380
Legend49.3%65,254
Ancient48.6%40,623
Divine48.6%19,136
Immortal48.0%6,561
Where it's played
Share of its games in each position, and its win rate there.
- Carry0% of games44.4%261
- Mid2% of games53.8%1,256
- Offlane94% of games52.0%60,741
- Soft support2% of games51.2%1,605
- Hard support1% of games47.4%807
Matchups
Measured against what both heroes' overall strength predicts, so a strong hero doesn't top every list.
Good against
Centaur Warrunner beats these heroes more often than expected.
Phantom Lancer3.6 pts better than expected49.7%4,457
Marci3.4 pts better than expected53.3%1,818
Sniper3.1 pts better than expected53.2%9,392
Drow Ranger2.9 pts better than expected56.7%4,155
Anti-Mage2.9 pts better than expected51.5%6,424
Chen2.7 pts better than expected56.2%135
Medusa2.7 pts better than expected53.3%977
Muerta2.6 pts better than expected54.6%1,075
Countered by
These heroes beat Centaur Warrunner more often than expected.
Lifestealer4.2 pts better than expected56.1%7,537
Broodmother3.2 pts better than expected54.7%477
Monkey King2.9 pts better than expected49.0%2,211
Beastmaster2.9 pts better than expected48.7%646
Tinker2.7 pts better than expected50.8%1,750
Warlock2.5 pts better than expected53.0%2,566
Underlord2.4 pts better than expected51.0%2,730
Sven2.4 pts better than expected54.3%4,501
Teammates
Teams with both heroes, against what each one's strength predicts.
Best with
Centaur Warrunner wins more than expected next to these heroes.
Elder Titan5.9 pts better than expected56.5%201
Naga Siren4.5 pts better than expected52.7%380
Shadow Demon4.3 pts better than expected48.1%792
Primal Beast3.9 pts better than expected52.4%333
Clockwerk3.6 pts better than expected50.4%709
Dawnbreaker3.2 pts better than expected55.0%489
Wraith King3.0 pts better than expected57.6%1,989
Dark Seer2.9 pts better than expected51.7%344
Worst with
Centaur Warrunner wins less than expected next to these heroes.
Axe4.2 pts worse than expected45.7%695
Beastmaster4.1 pts worse than expected40.8%178
Largo3.4 pts worse than expected44.4%352
Bristleback3.0 pts worse than expected45.2%266
Warlock3.0 pts worse than expected46.6%2,449
Kunkka2.7 pts worse than expected46.4%945
Keeper of the Light2.6 pts worse than expected46.3%1,249
Enigma2.6 pts worse than expected48.4%766
Items
What Centaur Warrunner players buy, how often, and how those games go.
Starting items
Share of games starting with each item.
Gauntlets of Strength83%
Tango80%
Iron Branch55%
Ring of Protection35%
Quelling Blade32%
Circlet22%
Magic Stick17%
Faerie Fire9%
Boots
Share of games buying each, the average time, and the win rate.
Phase Boots14% of games · on average at 11:5947.8%11,825
Boots of Speed12% of games · on average at 8:3946.3%10,502
Core items
Items of 1,400 gold or more. The time is the median first purchase; the two win rates split those games at that minute.
Blink Dagger92% of games · usually at 18:00By 18:00: 52.2%Later: 50.4%51.4%77,113
Heart of Tarrasque71% of games · usually at 25:00By 25:00: 58.9%Later: 59.4%59.2%59,847
Vanguard46% of games · usually at 9:00By 9:00: 51.3%Later: 45.1%49.0%38,352
Blade Mail44% of games · usually at 20:00By 20:00: 51.3%Later: 44.2%48.1%36,880
Shiva's Guard24% of games · usually at 35:00By 35:00: 71.7%Later: 64.2%68.3%20,197
Pipe of Insight24% of games · usually at 28:00By 28:00: 55.5%Later: 53.5%54.7%19,912
Perseverance22% of games · usually at 29:00By 29:00: 57.4%Later: 57.9%57.7%18,373
Crimson Guard22% of games · usually at 29:00By 29:00: 54.5%Later: 56.7%55.6%18,261
Lotus Orb19% of games · usually at 31:00By 31:00: 59.6%Later: 57.5%58.7%16,317
Aghanim's Shard15% of games · usually at 32:00By 32:00: 61.3%Later: 58.3%60.1%12,691
Talents
Each level's two options: how often each is picked over the other, and its win rate.
- Gains Retaliate Aura72% picked · 67.2% won+1.0s Hoof Stomp Duration28% picked · 67.5% wonLevel 25
- +45 Retaliate Damage52% picked · 60.9% won-25s Stampede Cooldown48% picked · 60.3% wonLevel 20
- +10 Strength58% picked · 52.8% won+30% Double Edge Strength Damage42% picked · 55.0% wonLevel 15
- +4 Health Regen45% picked · 48.7% won+15 Movement Speed55% picked · 50.6% wonLevel 10
Last eight weeks
Ranked All Pick win rate by week.
- Oct 1, 202649.4%238,161
- Sep 24, 202649.2%242,836
- Sep 17, 202649.1%259,798
- Sep 10, 202650.3%189,639
- Sep 3, 202650.4%255,516
- Aug 27, 202650.1%369,971
- Aug 20, 202650.1%369,678
- Aug 13, 202650.1%388,581
Centaur Warrunner in short
The quick version of this page, from the last full week of ranked games.
What is Centaur Warrunner's win rate?
49.4% in ranked All Pick games, over 237,966 games. That's 0.2 pts more than the week before.
What counters Centaur Warrunner?
Lifestealer, Broodmother, and Monkey King beat Centaur Warrunner more often than their overall strength predicts. The clearest is Lifestealer: 4.2 pts better than expected, over 7,537 games.
Which heroes is Centaur Warrunner good against?
Centaur Warrunner beats Phantom Lancer, Marci, and Sniper more often than expected. The clearest is Phantom Lancer: 3.6 pts better than expected, over 4,457 games.
What position is Centaur Warrunner played in?
Mostly offlane: 94% of its games. See the best offlane heroes
What should I build on Centaur Warrunner?
Most games start with Gauntlets of Strength, Tango, and Iron Branch. The usual boots are Phase Boots and Boots of Speed. The most bought core items are Blink Dagger, Heart of Tarrasque, Vanguard, and Blade Mail.
How we read this
Every number here is our analysis of STRATZ's game counts for the last full week of ranked games: win rates are smoothed toward what's expected, matchups and teammates are compared with both heroes' overall strength, and item timings come from first purchases. STRATZ's own scores aren't used.
Data from STRATZ